This is the "Home" page of the "Grant and Nonprofit Resources" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Grant and Nonprofit Resources  

Last Updated: Apr 1, 2013 URL: http://cityofpasadena.libguides.com/grant_resources Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

Pasadena Public Library

Use this link to locate material and information in the Pasadena Public Library concerning grants and nonprofit organizations.

Foundation Center Online Librarian

Foundation Center

The Foundation Center's Ask Us service makes it easy for you to engage our team of expert librarians who can answer any of your questions about foundations, philanthropy, fundraising, and nonprofits.

Workshop

Foundation Directory Online Search Workshop

Monday April 15 2013

Monday May 20 2013

Monday June 17 2013

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

La Pintoresca Library

 

Learn the basics about how to generate targeted lists for funding prospects from the Foundation Directory Online Databases. Sessions are conducted by La Pintoresca Library staff.

Limited space available!

Call 626-744-7268 for reservations and questions.

Cosponsor/Partner - Flintridge Center

Grants and Nonprofits

Nonprofits

"A Member of the Cooperating Collection Network of the Foundation Center."

Events

Nonprofit Resource Center is now open at La Pintoresca Branch Library

Pasadena Public Library and Flintridge Center are pleased to announce the opening of the new Nonprofit Resource Center at La Pintoresca Branch Library. This special collection was created by Flintridge in 1993 and maintained at its offices through 2012 as a free resource library to support the work of local nonprofit organizations. The collection was ranked as one of the most significant collections for nonprofits in the Western United States. The holdings include extensive reference and circulating materials on fundraising and nonprofit management. Flintridge Center has donated the special collection to the Pasadena Public Library with the intent to focus exclusively on providing critical services to reduce community violence and programs for at-risk youth.

The Nonprofit Learning Center is equipped with a dedicated computer with access to the Foundation Directory Online database. This computer is available on a first-come, first-served basis, Monday through Thursday, from 10 a.m. to 7 p.m., and on Friday and Saturday, from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Ten additional computers, located in the branch’s Technology Learning Lab, also provide access to the grants research database during the Lab’s designated hours for adults. La Pintoresca staff is available onsite to assist users with the database.

 For more information, contact Diane Walker (626) 744-7268 or dianewalker@cityofpasadena.net.

Subject Guide

Profile Image
Darryl Banton

Questions? Ask Us!

Did We Miss Something?

Click below to submit a link you think would be useful on this page.

      
    Description

    Loading  Loading...

    Tip